LAC announces winners of 2018 Regional Art Show

The LaFontaine Arts Council Regional Art Show reception and awards night was held Thursday, August 2, at at the beautiful Robert E. Wilson Gallery located in the Merillat Centre for the Arts at Huntington University.

Alejandro Avila, of Huntington, won BEST of SHOW for his airbrush painting entitled “WAR.” Alejandro recently moved to Huntington and opened his 218 ART STUDIO LLC., located at 2080 West Park Drive. Ejenobo Oke, the art show judge and chair of the art department at Manchester University, commented: “this work shares a powerful message —so appropriate to today’s traumatic times. Beautiful values, excellent skill.”

The Judge’s awards, sponsored by Delaney Hartburg Roth & Garrott LLC and McVoy Design Studio, went to: Deanna G. Harvey of Roanoke, for “Western Wall of Prayer” and Steve Krumanaker for “Maple Rocks.”

Other awards include the following:

CLASS I

First Place – Sarah Luginbill of Peru, for “Jessa”; Award sponsored by Bailey-Love Mortuary.

Second Place – Rose Blumer of Kendallville for “Black Walnut Cadence” award sponsored by Team Haneline/Century 21 Bradley Realty.

Third Place – Kari Zeplin of Fort Wayne for “Time Heals All Wounds”; award sponsored by JJ’s

CLASS II

First Place – Alan Pflieger of Huntington, for “Traveling West”; award sponsored by Elizabeth McClain.

Second Place – Michael McIlrath of Macy, for “Pond Leaves”; award sponsored by Bippus State Bank.

Third Place – Margaret Gugel of Marion, for “Tennessee Sunrise”; award sponsored by McElhaney Hart Funeral Home

LaFontaine Arts Council P.O. Box 55 Huntington, IN 46750 260/358-0055 www.lafontaineartscouncil.org August 3, 2018

Class III

First Place – Adam Zweibel of Wabash for “Rifts of Sapphire”; award sponsored by Matheny Hahn Denmann LLP

Second Place – Steve Krumanaker of Huntington for “ET in my Tree”; award sponsored by The Purviance House Bed & Breakfast

Third Place – Wayne Harshberger of Goshen for “The Endless “‘Path’”; sponsored by Delaney Hartburg Roth & Garrott

Other artists participating in the show included: Andrews: KRISTINA, Huntington: Paula Bittner, Jeff Johnston, Paige Morris, Carole Holmes-Gordon, Taylor Gordon, Sandy WilfongWarren: Cheryl Alevizon, Rich Douglas Roanoke: Deanna G. Harvey, Darlene Selzer-Miller Leo: Lisa J.H. Gardner Alexandria: Sue Goffinet Marion: Margaret Gugel, Nancy L. Jones, North Manchester: Lori K. Heeter Fort Wayne: Jerry Hertenstein, Nancy Longmate Rochester: Dale Pace Silver Lake: Brenda Ramseier New Haven: Janice Silkwood, Columbia City: Joni Kurtz Walker, Adam Boyle New Paris: Kenton Yoder Bloomington, IL: Julie Brownlee

The show will be open daily, M-F, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. August 29th. For more information regarding the show, please contact Debbie Dyer at the LaFontaine Arts Council at 260.358.0055.

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.